Agya Koo, Liwin Kwaku Manu, Wayosi And More Battle It Out For Kumawood Akoben Movie Awards + Full List Of Nominations

kumawood

Agya Koo, Liwin Kwaku Manu, Wayosi And More  Battle It Out For Kumawood Akoben Movie Awards + Full List Of Nominations

Kumawood and Akoben Movie Awards nominations are finally out. the nominee list seems to have a keen competition in each category.

The Nomination list was launched over the weekend at Sports hotel in Kumasi and was graced by lots of actors and actresses, technical producers, film directors and producers.

All fans are entreated to text the name of their favorite Actors & Actress to All Network short code 1728 and Airtel short code 1828 to see your star rise to the top and also stand the chance of winning a great reward on the awards.

Check out the full list of the Kumawood and Akoben Movie Awards:

MOST FAVORITE ACTOR
1. Osei Wayosi
2. Kofi Adu – Agya Koo

3. Kwadwo Nkansah – LIL WIN

4. Bill Asamoah

5. Kwaku Manu

6. Akrobeto

7. Apostle John Prah

MOST FAVORITE ACTRESS

Rose mensah-Kyeiwaa

Nana Ama McBrown

Emelia brobbey

Ellen White

Mercy Asiedu

Portia Asare
Vivian Jill Lawrence

 


 

BEST ACTOR LEADING ROLE

Isaac Amoako (Burger Aware)

Agya Koo (Fathia fata Nkrumah)

Bill Asamoah (Azonto Ghost)

Wayoosi (Baby face)

Kwaku Manu (Kwaku killer)

 

 

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS LEADING ROLE

Emelia Brobbey (Obi Dehye)

Nana Ama McBrown (Nyankonton)

Portia Asare (Adoma)

Nana Ama McBrown (Agya koo trotro driver)

Ellen white [Adiyisem]

Vivian Jill Lawrence (Ama Beyiwaa)

Emelia Brobbey (Deadly Forest)

Patricia Bentum (mogya kronkron)

Mercy Asiedu (Baby face)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
KWAKU MANU (Deadly forest)

Akrobeto (Obi Dehye)

Kwadwo Nkansah (Area Boys)

Sadik Kamil maifyadi(Zitan Namruz)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 
Rose Mensah- Kyeiwaa (Atinga beyere atinga)

Florence Anima- Gawu Gatete (Burger Aware)

Akyere Bruwaa (Beyeeden)

Rose Mensah-Kyeiwaa(Fathia fata Nkruma)

Kalsoume Sinare (Hawa Takwas)

Dzifa Agbetepey (ei ewiase)
Emelia Brobbey (Ama Beyiwa)

 

BEST ACTOR COMEDY 
1. Osei Wayosi
2. Kofi Adu, Agya Koo

3. Kwadwo Nkansah aka LIL WIN

4. Kwaku Manu

5. Akrobeto

 

BEST ACTRESS COMEDY

Nana Ama McBrown
Akua ataa Kyeiwaa

Matilda Asare

Nana Yaa Appiah

Florence Anima-Gawugatete

Mercy Asiedu

 

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES 
Ebenezer Donkor aka Katawere(Efie Wura)

Bro Kofi (Efie Wura)

Kwame Seth Djokoto (Efie Wura)

 

Koo Fori (Efie Wura)

Funny Face (Chorkor Trotro)

Awaakye(Chorkor Trotro)

Abraham K. Davis , Salinko [Barber and Shoe shine]

 

BEST PICTURE (MOVIES)

Fake London Boy

me nisuo

Adoma

Azonto Ghost

Obi dehyee

Beware

Area boys

Baby face

 

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES 

Gloria Osei Sarfo (Efie Wura)

Ante Bee (Efie Wura)

Naana (Efie Wura)

Adwoa Smart [Bongo bar]

 

MOST FAVORITE TV PERSONALITY (MALE) 
Funny Face (Chorkor Trotro)

Bro Kofi (Efie Wura)

Kwame Seth Djokoto (Efie Wura)

Koo Fori(Efie Wura)

Abraham K. Davis , Salinko [Barber and Shoe shine]

Prince Yawson(Chorkor Trotro)

 

MOST FAVOURITE TV PERSONALITY ( FEMALE)

Gloria Osei Sarfo (Efie Wura)

Ante Bee (Efie Wura)

Naana(Efie Wura)

Adwoa Smart [Bongo bar]

 

BEST STORY (MOVIES)

me nisuo

Mogya kronkron

Azonto Ghost

Beyeeden

Obi dehyee

Beware

Area boys

Baby face

BEST JUVENILE ACTOR 
Maame Yaa Konadu Jackson
Maame Serwaa

Yaw Babo [Muntari]

Akwasi Ragan

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

Abena Akorewaa Danso 
patricia Bentum

Jacob Zumah (Chon)

Kojo poku

Mabel Armator

Bernice Asare

Jambo

Comfort Fobi

Nana Agyemang Fred (Kyinaatwan)

BEST TWINGLISH MOVIE
Area Boys

Fake London Boy

Beware
Baby Face
BEST TWINGLISH PERSONALITY (MALE)
Samuel Ofori [ Fake London Boy]

Bill Asamoah

George Berthou [Baby face

Kobby Rana [Area Boys]

Bernard Adusi Poku

Ekow Smith Asante [Beware]

BEST TWINGLISH PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

Vivian Jill Lawrence

Emelia Brobbey

Ellen Kyei White

Portia Asare

Nana Ama McBrown)

 

BEST TV COMEDIAN (MALE)
Kwame  Seth Djokoto (Adziban)

Funny Face (Chorkor Trotro)

Koo Fori (Efie Wura)

Abraham K. Davis a.k.a salinko [Barber]

Prince yawson-Awaakye (Chorkor Trotro)

 

BEST TV COMEDIAN (FEMALE)
Ante Bee (Efie Wura)

Naana (Efie Wura)

Adwoa Smart [Bongo bar]

THE MOST PROMISING STAR

 

Abena Akorewaa Danso
patricia Bentum

Jacob Zumah (Chon)

Kojo poku

Mabel Armator

Bernice Asare

Jambo

Comfort Fobi

Nana Agyemang Fred (Kyinaatwan)

Bridget Adusei

 

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (HAUSA)
1. Salihu Shuaid [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]
2. Taju Yussif [Zeetan Namruz]

3. Magaji A. Salam [Zaman Aure]

4. Yussif Said [Gobara]

 

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE {Hausa}
1. Jamila Ibrahim [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]

2. Halima Kazaure [Zeetan Namruz]

3. Ayisha Zakari [Zaman Aure]

4. Faridasi Muhammed [Gobara]

 

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (DAGBANI) 
1. Ahmed Adam [Zomo]

2. Ajaana [Ajaana Kpayelli]

3. Azizu Iddrisu [Bibil Tindana]

4. Ahmed Saani Minister [Nagumsi]
5. Iddrisu Abubakar [Agbaa]

6. King Faisal [Loh Gaali]
BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (DAGBANI)

  1. Balkisu Saieed [Zomo]
  2. Natasha [Ajaana Kpayelli]
  3. Bintu Razak Salima [Bibil Tindana]
  4. Meri Cockra [Nagumsi]
  5. Amina Muntari [Agbaa]
  6. Nana Ayisha

BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (FRAFRA)
1. Jonas Mbawona [Be’em Woat A. Kum]

2. Olando Sampana [Tovm-Beid-Wart]
3. Camillus Afour [Minterika Ka’anne Songa]

4. Joe Yenbila [Dekehomenga Boyene]

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (FRAFRA)
1. Patience Azure [Be’em Woat A. Kum]

2. Poknab [Tovm-Beid-Wart]

3. Rebecca Banne Mame [Minterika Ka’anne Songa]

4. Esther Ayinpoku [Minterika Ka’anne Songa]

BEST FILM DIRECTOR)
1. Taju Yussif [Gobara]

Jackson K. Bentum (Azonto Ghost)

Sampson K. Mensah (Menisuo)

Jackson K. Bentum (Mogya kronkron)

Frank Fiifi Gharbin (Obi Dehye)

Asare Bediako (Beware)

Isaiah Appiah (Beyeeden)

Jones Agyemang ( Poor no friend )

Samuel Owusu Asare (Baby face)

Augustine Abbey (Saman mogya)

James Aboagye (Agya koo trotro driver)

BEST FILM EDITOR

  1. Iddrisu Abubakar [Agbaa]
  2. Taju Yussif [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]
  3. Peter Mensah and Afra Marley (Azonto ghost)
  4. Abraham Asante (Me nisuo)
  5. Kwadwo Owusu Ansah (Burger aware)
  6. Ebenezer Osei Bonsu (Obi Dehyee)
  7. Kwame swallah. (Mogya kronkron)
  8. Abdul Rahman Abdul Aziz (Adoma)
  9. Samuel Owusu Asare(Babyface)
  10. Area boys
  11. Abdul Razak Marvelous [Agbaa]

BEST SCREENPLAY/SCRIPT 
Zomo

Adam Iddrisu [Agbaa]

Kamil Ibrahim [Gobara]

Jackson K. Bentum(Azonto Ghost)

Sampson K. Mensah(Me nisuo)

Ever green(dirty game)

Kwame (Obi dehyee)

Jackson K. Bentum (Mogya Kronkron)

Alhassan Mohammed (Beyeeden)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Abdul Razak Marvelous [Agbaa]

Nicholas Agbeko (Ama Beyiwa)

Chameleon(Beyeeden)

Isaac Appiah (deadly Forest)

 

BEST COSTUME
Hajia Zanab Madam [Gobara]

Tracy Mensah (Me nisuo)

Faustina Amissah (Azonto Ghost)

George Attobrah (Fathia fata Nkrumah)

Fiona (Burger Aware)

Attah Frimpong (six Demons)

Attah Frimpong (Deadly Forest)

Samuel Ofori (fake London boy)

 

 

 

BEST LIGHT PERSONNEL
sly 1 (Me nisuo)

Abdul Gafaru Abdul Rahim (Azonto Ghost)

Kofi Nti (Agya Koo in prison)

Kofi Nti (Fake London boy)

Evander Kwame Agyemang (Area boys)

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPH

William Sefa jnr

Abdul Gafaru Abdul Rahim

Michael Otodzo

Eliahasu Khalifa

Evander Kwame Agyemang (Area boys)

BEST SOUND PERSONNEL

  1. Muhammed Muktar [Tawa Takwas, 8 Hours]
  2. Kwadwo Owusu Ansah (Burger Aware)
  3. Yaw Asamoah (mogya kronkron
  4. Solomon Frimpong (Beyeeden)
  5. Sly1 (Me nisuo)
  6. Appiah Ebenezer (Ama Beyiwa)
  7. Kwaku Twumasi (Entowoada)
  8. James A. Adofo (Adoma)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1. Zomo
2. Ajaana Kpayelli

  1. Agbaa
  2. Fake London Boy
  3. Six Demons
  4. Beyeeden
  5. Burger Aware
  6. 8. Azonto ghost 

BEST MAKEUP

Jude Odoh (Fathia fata Nkrumah)

Faith Evans (Fake London Boy)

Faith Evans (Ama Beyiwa)

PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Ernest Atta Aboagye

Akwasi Sarfo

Richard Sarkodie

Dennis Krah

Benjamin Owusu Akyaw

 

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Paul Adjei

Frederick Kwame Adomako

Baffour Awuah

Fred Fiifi Hayford and Mustapha Adam

Ebenezer Ankra

Alhaji Karim Ode

BEST TRADITIONAL MOVIE 
[Bibil Tindana]

Zoomo

 

 

 

 

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Gobara

Bibil Tindana
Beyeeden

Azonto Ghost

Mogya Kronkron

Obi dehyee

Me nisuo

Kwaku killer

Baby face

.